-- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploads--

All support enquiries for DFH go in here...

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby Daramulun » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:31 am

Okay.. I can see that this script has a lot of errors and bugs what should be fixed, well now i got this problem, and when i open PHP.ini, there is nothing like "php_value upload_max_filesize 100M
php_value post_max_size 100M"

And same thing in htaccess, there is nothing.

So what should i do?
Daramulun
Standard Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby Daramulun » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:39 am

Daramulun wrote:Okay.. I can see that this script has a lot of errors and bugs what should be fixed, well now i got this problem, and when i open PHP.ini, there is nothing like "php_value upload_max_filesize 100M
php_value post_max_size 100M"

And same thing in htaccess, there is nothing.

So what should i do?


Now i have also this problem that it doesn't upload more than 1 file.
Daramulun
Standard Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby Daramulun » Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:41 am

Noticed this error too, when i login to admin panel.




Warning: filesize() [function.filesize]: stat failed for ./storage/778Audi_A4_5_2.jpg in /home/secur125/public_html/admin.php on line 967

Warning: filesize() [function.filesize]: stat failed for ./storage/463Audi_A4_5_2.jpg in /home/secur125/public_html/admin.php on line 967

Warning: filesize() [function.filesize]: stat failed for ./storage/351iPhone_3GS.jpg in /home/secur125/public_html/admin.php on line 967
Daramulun
Standard Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 4:28 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby SamEA » Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm

The script does not contain of a lot of bugs and errors as you ignorantly mentioned before. Most of your problems you're encountering with DFH are from misconfiguration of your server and the script itself. Please do not flood this topic with irreverent problems and instead open your own.

In regards to your last error, that most likely indicates that the file does not exist. For example, ./files/FILE.zip.dfh exists, but not ./storage/FILE.zip (this sometimes can occur if DFH is not CHMODed properly).

Do not look for php_value upload_max_filesize, but instead look for upload_max_filesize when in php.ini.

Any problems not relevant to PHP.ini, open a new topic and do not respond here.
SamEA,
DaddyScripts' Admin & Developer.

Require a PHP or general IT freelancer? Don't hesitate to PM me.
User avatar
SamEA
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:51 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby Kawasakilude » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:58 am

I have the same problem here, my server stand on 32 Mb http upload etc..

larger than 1 mb files is not going.

I edit the.htcacces file -with your example -but it is the same problem

Message : You didn't pick a file to upload

pictures etc..upload ist right, but no mp3 or ather files over 1 mb size

i tested and tested , but it dosnt work!! :-((

Can you write a correct file and post it here with the folder where i must this copy this??
Thanx and sorry, my english is realy nort so good

Kawa

Here The Edited File Code : my.htcacces file

<Files *.dfh>
order allow,deny
deny from all
</Files>
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/]+)/?$ download.php?file=$1 [L]
php_value upload_max_filesize 10M
php_value post_max_size 10M
Kawasakilude
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:38 am

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby SamEA » Thu Aug 16, 2012 4:19 pm

SamEA,
DaddyScripts' Admin & Developer.

Require a PHP or general IT freelancer? Don't hesitate to PM me.
User avatar
SamEA
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:51 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby semutbiru » Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:25 am

I upload 133Mb file. And I have set my php.ini value into

upload_max_filesize = 200M
post_max_size = 200M

But I still got message "You didn't pick a file to upload" after upload is done, and my file didn't upload into server. Is daddy's file host script limit fie size is 100Mb? Can I upload larger file than 100Mb?
semutbiru
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:08 am

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby SamEA » Thu May 02, 2013 3:56 pm

No, Daddy's File Host has no such limit, unless you specified set it to 100MB. Try increasing the max_execution_time in PHP and perhaps the memory limit if adjusting the max_execution_time doesn't do the trick.
SamEA,
DaddyScripts' Admin & Developer.

Require a PHP or general IT freelancer? Don't hesitate to PM me.
User avatar
SamEA
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:51 pm

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby Black Phoenyx » Tue May 20, 2014 9:39 am

I've only had this script for a few days....but...I was able to solve this issue on a windows server...haven't had a change to do any testing on a Linux server yet but I will post again when I have. With the settings below I am able to upload files in excess of 1.5GB.

1.) php.ini needs to have the following entries:

post_max_size = 2001M
upload_max_filesize = 2000M
max_execution_time = 86400
max_input_time = 86400
memory_limit = 2048M

These values seem extremely high...I know...but during stress testing (uploading 650 x 1.5GB files simultaneously from many remote clients) I found that these were the best values for perfect performance. The reason they are high is due to the fact that not everyone will have consistent and steady upload streams and the script has to run for each session of client side upload for the length of the upload.

2.) In the root folder of the DFH website you should see a file called "web.config" in this file you need to make the following entries (you will have to merge these entries with those already there):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<configuration>
<system.webServer>
<staticContent>
<clientCache cacheControlMode="UseMaxAge" cacheControlMaxAge="100.00:00:00" />
</staticContent>
<urlCompression doStaticCompression="true" />
<security>
<requestFiltering>
<requestLimits maxAllowedContentLength="2147483648" />
</requestFiltering>
</security>
</system.webServer>
</configuration>

The main problem is that by default IIS (windows webserver) has default settings which restrict client side upload values to about 4MB which can be slightly increased from server side scripts, apps, etc., however php does not currently have the ability to override this setting to great excess. The settings added to the web.config file allow for content to be cached and static content to be compressed as well as force IIS to allow uploads of 2GB. If you want to upload files larger than 2GB we would need to add some more "stuff" to the DFH scripts to allow for file chunk uploads and a server side recompile of the file. I can assist in this matter if anyone really REALLY needs to upload larger than 2GB.

*** I just noticed in a preview of this post that my entries for web.config file are not indenting the way I typed it so you will have to match the indentations to the web.config file you are merging them with *** However it has been my experience that the indentation doesn't matter, this statement is for anyone who notices it isn't indented the way their web.config file is.

3.) The next major step is to verify that you have keep alive in your firewall set to allow for the session length needed to accommodate for the time it will take a remote user to upload a file of this size. This setting will vary greatly depending on your internet pipe. Mine being a 10Gbps connection I have adjusted my keep alive settings accordingly and I suggest you look up the best keep alive settings for your pipe range.


On a side note if someone has access to a Linux server with DFH on it that I could conduct the tests to find the root of the problem let me know. I think it is called PM? Yeah PM me. :)
User avatar
Black Phoenyx
Premium
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 8:52 am

Re: -- "You didn't pick a file to upload" Allow larger uploa

Postby SamEA » Thu May 22, 2014 7:18 pm

Great job Black, thank you for your feedback!
SamEA,
DaddyScripts' Admin & Developer.

Require a PHP or general IT freelancer? Don't hesitate to PM me.
User avatar
SamEA
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1165
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:51 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Daddy's File Host v1.X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

cron